Our Governors

The Governing Board has an essential role in ensuring that the its obligations to meet National Standards by providing a broad and balanced curriculum to all pupils, as well as operating within the financial, legal and health and safety expectations of the Department of Education.

They consist of a cross section of representatives of those who have an interest in the correct operation of a school to ensure that all pupils reach their potential. Each Governing Board  membership therefore comprises representatives from the staff, parents, community and Local Authority.  As both schools within our Federation are Voluntary Controlled, our Governing Body also has Foundation Governors.

Click on the link to read a Welcome from our Chair of Governors.

This is the membership of the Governing Board for the Tas Valley Church Schools Federation:

NAME ROLE AND COMMITTEES DATE OF APPOINTMENT DATE OF END OF TERM OF OFFICE APPOINTED BY REGISTER OF

INTERESTS

ATTENDANCE 2021-2022
Diane Perry-Yates Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

13th September 2021 12th September 2024 Tas Valley Federation Governors None 3/3
Julie Bennett Vice Chair of Governors

Local Authority Governor

12th March 2019 11th March 2023 Local Authority None 3/3
Lesley Allgood Co-opted Governor

Safeguarding

GDPR

27th February 2019 26th February 2023 Tas Valley Federation Governors Staff at Preston 1/3
Will Clements Co-opted Governor

Sports Premium

27th February 2019 26th February 2023 Tas Valley Federation Governors None 2/3
Claire Crawshay Foundation DBE or PCC Appointed Governor

SEND

Wellbeing

27th February 2019 26th February 2023 None 3/3
Will Defoe Co-opted Governor 27th February 2019 26th February 2023 Tas Valley Federation Governors None 3/3
Ann Fry Associate Governor
Alan Gall Co-opted Governor

LAC

27th February 2019 26th February 2023 Tas Valley Federation Governors None 1/3
Laura Knight Associate Governor Staff at Saxlingham
Rebecca Orford Parent Governor 24th January 2019 23th January 2023 Parents None 3/3
Georgina Rich Associate Governor

School Effectiveness Committee

Staff at Preston and Saxlingham
Claire Smith Staff Governor

Health and Safety

24th January 2019 23rd January 2023 Elected by staff Staff at Saxlingham 3/3
Daisy Sutcliffe Parent Governor 21st February 2022 20th February 2026 Parents None 1/1
Matthew Walker Headteacher 1st January 2022 N/A Headteacher 3/3
Fiona Webb Co-opted Governor 28th March 2022 27th March 2026 Tas Valley Federation Governors None 1/1
Matt Williams Associate Governor

Website

Christopher Perry-Yates Clerk Provides clerking services through Educator Solutions and privately. 1/1

Former Governors

NAME ROLE DATE OF RESIGNATION
Marie Francis Co-opted Governor March 2022
Sarah Norman Foundation DBE/PCC March 2022
Stuart Purling Parent Governor March 2022

 

Currently, our Governors meets as a Full Governing Board three times a year.  Three committees are in operation: School Effectiveness, Ethos and Resources.

Governors also act as a ‘critical friend’ of the school by offering advice and challenge to ensure the statutory functions of the school are met.

If parents have any problems or queries that they feel the Governing Board may be able to help with, they are welcome to contact any of the members listed above.  Contact details are available from the School Office.

Our Chair of Governors, Diane Perry-Yates, can be contacted via the School Office.

Minutes

Tas Valley Federation – Full Governing Board Minutes – 2021-09-13

Tas Valley Federation – Full Governing Board Minutes – 2021-11-15

Tas Valley Federation – Full Governing Board Minutes – 2022-01-17

Tas Valley Federation – Full Governing Board Minutes – 2022-03-28

Tas Valley Federation – Full Governing Board Minutes – 2022-05-23